SME IPO GMP — NSE Emerge & BSE SME
SME issues run on a different rulebook: lot sizes are far larger, the minimum application runs into lakhs, and liquidity after listing is thin. Grey market quotes for SME issues are correspondingly thinner and more volatile than mainboard ones.
All SME issues
Live from BSE + NSE Emerge · fetched 18 min ago| Company | Price band | Lot | Min. investment | Subscribed | GMP | Gain | Listing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vedant Poly Fabs Limited | open | ₹88–₹94 | 1200 | ₹1,12,800 | 0.29× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| Vectras Enprocon Limited | open | ₹99–₹105 | 1200 | ₹1,26,000 | 1.23× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| JOHNSONCAB ELECTRICALS LIMITED | open | ₹190–₹200 | 600 | ₹1,20,000 | 1.52× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limited | open | ₹150–₹158 | 800 | ₹1,26,400 | 36.44× | +₹502 hr ago | +31.65%implied | |
| HGS (India) Limited | open | ₹114–₹120 | 1200 | ₹1,44,000 | 9.29× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| ANTALA INDUSTRIES LIMITED | open | ₹63–₹67 | 2000 | ₹1,34,000 | 0.96× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| CARVER ROBOWELD LIMITED | closed | ₹76–₹80 | 1600 | ₹1,28,000 | 24.06× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| Wiscon Industries Limited | closed | ₹194–₹204 | 600 | ₹1,22,400 | 1.15× | — | —no GMP quoted | |
| Core4 Engineers Limited | listed | ₹88–₹93 | 1200 | ₹1,11,600 | 4.70× | — | -20.00%actual | |
| Shellz India Limited | listed | ₹170–₹179 | 800 | ₹1,43,200 | 50.79× | — | 0.00%actual | |
| Ravita Engineering Services Limited | listed | ₹105–₹112 | 1200 | ₹1,34,400 | — | — | 0.00%actual | |
| Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited | listed | ₹51–₹54 | 2000 | ₹1,08,000 | — | — | -2.04%actual | |
| R.K. Fashion Accessories Limited | listed | ₹77–₹82 | 1600 | ₹1,31,200 | — | — | -2.44%actual | |
| SOLLFEGE SMART ELECTRONICS LIMITED | listed | — | 2000 | ₹1,10,000 | — | — | +89.82%actual | |
| TNA Solutions Limited | listed | ₹66–₹70 | 2000 | ₹1,40,000 | 51.39× | +₹3at close | -20.00%actual | |
| Acme India Industries Limited | listed | ₹186–₹196 | 600 | ₹1,17,600 | 115.51× | — | +12.76%actual | |
| Eventions Limited | listed | ₹112–₹118 | 1200 | ₹1,41,600 | 2.32× | — | -5.93%actual | |
| Paramount Syntex Limited | listed | ₹119–₹127 | 1000 | ₹1,27,000 | 1.83× | — | -9.45%actual | |
| Omara Ventures India Limited | listed | ₹296–₹311 | 400 | ₹1,24,400 | 1.06× | — | +2.57%actual | |
| Dove Soft Limited | listed | ₹104–₹111 | 1200 | ₹1,33,200 | 1.36× | — | -0.63%actual | |
| Papadmalji Agro Foods Limited | listed | ₹69–₹72 | 1600 | ₹1,15,200 | 2.46× | — | +0.42%actual | |
| VANS ELECTROENGINEERINGS LIMITED | listed | ₹112–₹118 | 1200 | ₹1,41,600 | 584.44× | +₹60at close | +90.00%actual | |
| BLACK OPAL CONSULTANTS LIMITED | listed | ₹185–₹197 | 600 | ₹1,18,200 | 68.71× | +₹20at close | +1.52%actual | |
| EVERESTIMS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED | listed | ₹80–₹85 | 1600 | ₹1,36,000 | 273.67× | +₹37at close | +48.24%actual | |
| PIND HOSPITALITY LIMITED | listed | ₹93–₹99 | 1200 | ₹1,18,800 | 2.63× | — | -27.80%actual | |
| Acme Universal Safezone9 Limited | listed | ₹65–₹71 | 1600 | ₹1,13,600 | 15.63× | — | +53.59%actual | |
| Shivchem Agro Limited | listed | ₹59–₹62 | 2000 | ₹1,24,000 | 2.14× | — | -9.74%actual | |
| Shree TNB Polymers Limited | listed | ₹50–₹53 | 2000 | ₹1,06,000 | 0.86× | — | +13.21%actual | |
| Sai Urja Indo Ventures Limited | listed | ₹107–₹113 | 1200 | ₹1,35,600 | 4.43× | — | +18.41%actual | |
| Himalayan Solar Limited | listed | ₹98–₹103 | 1200 | ₹1,23,600 | 1.18× | — | -17.48%actual | |
| Bench Mark Infotech Services Limited | listed | ₹104–₹110 | 1200 | ₹1,32,000 | 95.97× | +₹20at close | 0.00%actual | |
| Green Asia Impex Limited | listed | ₹85–₹90 | 1600 | ₹1,44,000 | 0.98× | — | -1.11%actual | |
| PESHWA WHEAT LIMITED | listed | ₹95–₹101 | 1200 | ₹1,21,200 | 2.67× | — | -0.94%actual | |
| ROOPA SCREEN LIMITED | listed | ₹60–₹64 | 2000 | ₹1,28,000 | 350.06× | +₹30at close | +90.00%actual | |
| Coreintegra Consulting Services Limited | listed | ₹74–₹78 | 1600 | ₹1,24,800 | 1.38× | — | +0.13%actual | |
| Liqvd Digital India Limited | listed | ₹51–₹54 | 2000 | ₹1,08,000 | 5.08× | — | -0.50%actual | |
| Unitec Fibres Limited | listed | ₹83–₹88 | 1600 | ₹1,40,800 | 3.72× | — | +2.27%actual | |
| Pooja Logistics Limited | listed | ₹109–₹115 | 1200 | ₹1,38,000 | 2.96× | — | +2.61%actual | |
| S. K. OFFSET LIMITED | listed | ₹119–₹125 | 1000 | ₹1,25,000 | 1.16× | — | +0.80%actual | |
| Himalaya Nutravedics India Limited | listed | ₹100–₹106 | 1200 | ₹1,27,200 | 2.24× | — | +11.32%actual | |
| ROBOKIDZ EDUVENTURES LIMITED | listed | ₹100–₹106 | 1200 | ₹1,27,200 | 769.48× | +₹58at close | +90.00%actual | |
| FX MULTITECH LIMITED | listed | ₹110–₹116 | 1200 | ₹1,39,200 | 16.54× | — | +6.08%actual | |
| Vivekanand Cotspin Limited | listed | ₹35–₹37 | 3000 | ₹1,11,000 | 1.73× | — | +2.70%actual | |
| Axiom Gas Engineering Limited | listed | ₹51–₹54 | 2000 | ₹1,08,000 | 1.37× | — | +1.39%actual | |
| SpectraA Technology Solutions Limited | listed | ₹112–₹118 | 1200 | ₹1,41,600 | 282.62× | +₹45at close | +90.00%actual | |
| Kheria Autocomp Limited | listed | ₹96–₹101 | 1200 | ₹1,21,200 | 2.37× | — | +3.86%actual | |
| Vama Wovenfab Limited | listed | ₹324–₹341 | 400 | ₹1,36,400 | 2.58× | +₹30at close | 0.00%actual | |
| Shakti Polytarp Limited | listed | ₹56–₹59 | 2000 | ₹1,18,000 | 11.20× | — | -0.17%actual | |
| INJECTO POLYMERS LIMITED | listed | ₹98–₹100 | 1200 | ₹1,20,000 | 1.21× | — | -1.00%actual | |
| CENTURY BUSINESS MEDIA LIMITED | listed | ₹70–₹74 | 1600 | ₹1,18,400 | 53.92× | — | 0.00%actual | |
| Maharaja & Speedex India Limited | listed | ₹177–₹186 | 600 | ₹1,11,600 | 30.21× | +₹21at close | +34.41%actual | |
| OM GALAXY LIMITED | listed | ₹85–₹90 | 1600 | ₹1,44,000 | 2.00× | — | +0.22%actual | |
| RAKSAN TRANSFORMERS LIMITED | listed | ₹258–₹273 | 400 | ₹1,09,200 | 44.18× | +₹36at close | 0.00%actual | |
| Vinod Texworld Limited | listed | ₹94–₹94 | 1200 | ₹1,12,800 | 1.57× | — | 0.00%actual | |
| AMTECH ESTERS LIMITED | listed | ₹71–₹75 | 1600 | ₹1,20,000 | 23.97× | — | +33.33%actual | |
| Qualiance International Limited | listed | ₹120–₹127 | 1000 | ₹1,27,000 | 426.78× | +₹55at close | +77.09%actual | |
| PHYCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED | listed | ₹51–₹54 | 2000 | ₹1,08,000 | 19.38× | — | +3.70%actual | |
| Ashutosh Fibre Limited | listed | ₹87–₹92 | 1200 | ₹1,10,400 | 124.44× | +₹14at close | +52.17%actual | |
| Shanti Inorganics Limited | listed | ₹79–₹83 | 1600 | ₹1,32,800 | 132.30× | +₹12at close | +90.00%actual | |
| Paluck Technologies Limited | listed | ₹46–₹48 | 3000 | ₹1,44,000 | 252.67× | +₹24at close | -2.50%actual |
How SME IPOs differ from mainboard issues
SME issues list on NSE Emerge or BSE SME rather than the main board, and almost every number behaves differently as a result. The differences are not cosmetic — they change what an application costs, how likely allotment is, and how easily you can sell.
- Lot size is much larger
- A mainboard lot is sized to about ₹14,000–15,000. An SME lot is set at roughly ₹1 lakh or more, because SEBI requires a minimum application of that order. There is no small application: you apply for one lot or none.
- Subscription multiples run far higher
- The book is a fraction of a mainboard issue’s, so the same rupee demand produces a much larger multiple. A 6x SME issue is weak; a 6x mainboard issue is decent. This is why our own reporting thresholds differ by board.
- Allotment is a lottery, not a proportion
- When retail is oversubscribed, allotment is by draw among applicants at one lot. Applying for more lots does not improve your odds in that draw.
- Liquidity after listing is thin
- Far fewer buyers and sellers than a mainboard stock, and many SME issues open in the trade-for-trade segment, where every trade settles by delivery and intraday squaring off is not permitted.
- Disclosure is lighter
- SME issuers file less, and report half-yearly rather than quarterly once listed. There is genuinely less to read before deciding, which cuts both ways.
None of this is a view on whether SME issues are worth applying for. It is the set of mechanical differences that catch people out when they assume mainboard rules apply.
Why the SME board exists
NSE Emerge and BSE SME were set up for companies too small to meet mainboard listing requirements but large enough to want public capital. The bargain is explicit: a lighter compliance burden in exchange for a smaller, more restricted investor base. A company listing on Emerge is on the National Stock Exchange, but it is not on the same board as the companies in the Nifty, and almost nothing about the two experiences is comparable.
The most visible consequence is the entry ticket. A mainboard lot is engineered to cost about ₹15,000; an SME lot is engineered to cost about ₹1 lakh. That is a deliberate filter rather than an accident of pricing, and it means there is no such thing as a small position in an SME issue. You are in for six figures or you are not in.
Reading the subscription figures
SME issues regularly post multiples that would be remarkable on the mainboard. Some of that is genuine enthusiasm and some of it is arithmetic: the issue is small, so a modest pool of money produces a very large number. The multiple alone does not tell you which you are looking at.
There is also a gap in what the exchanges publish. For many SME issues the per-category reservations are simply not made available, only the overall figure. Where that is the case we show the total the exchange itself publishes and leave the category rows blank, because the alternative is dividing by a denominator we would be inventing. A dash on this site means unavailable — never zero.
Liquidity is the risk people underestimate
Most of the attention on SME issues goes to the listing pop. The harder problem arrives afterwards. SME stocks trade in far smaller volumes than mainboard ones, sometimes barely at all on a given day, and many list in a segment where every trade settles by delivery and intraday squaring off is not permitted.
A market maker is obliged to quote two-way prices for a period after listing, which helps. It is not the same as a deep market. The practical test is not whether you can buy — it is what it would cost you to sell a full lot on a quiet day, and for many of these stocks the answer is materially worse than the screen price implies.
A fuller comparison of the two boards, including migration to the mainboard and what lighter disclosure actually changes, is in SME vs mainboard. The grey market behaves differently here too — see what GMP is and how well it has actually predicted listings.