Manika Plastech Limited IPO — Subscription & GMP

listedMainboardBOTHNSE: MANIKABSE: MANIKABSE code: 4817
Grey market premiumat close
+₹2
final quote · 17 Sept 2026 · bidding closed
Implied listing gainat close
+4.65%
implies ₹45 on listing
Subscribed
22.21×
exchange data · 33 d ago
Min. investment
₹14,964
348 shares × ₹43
Price band
₹40 – ₹43
Lot size
348
Issue size
₹125.5 Cr
Bidding
11 Sept 2026 → 16 Sept 2026
Allotment
—
Listing
21 Sept 2026

Listing outcome

Official exchange prices
Listed at₹43vs ₹43 issue price
0.00%listing gain
Grey market prediction vs reality
GMP implied+4.65%
Actually listed0.00%

GMP was out by 4.7 percentage points against the buyer — it implied +4.65% and the issue listed 0.00%. Counted in our running GMP accuracy record.

Listing date21 Sept 2026
Day 1 close₹43 (+0.33%)
GMP at close of bidding₹2 premium
SourceExchange bhavcopy

Schedule

  1. 11 Sept 2026IPO open date
  2. 16 Sept 2026IPO close date
  3. 17 Sept 2026Allotment date†
  4. 17 Sept 2026Funds unblock or debit†
  5. 21 Sept 2026Tentative listing date

† Derived from the close date using the T+3 working-day timeline. The exchanges publish the open and close dates; the rest are indicative until confirmed, and exchange holidays are not accounted for.

Fundamentals

The business, its valuation and returns

Manika Plastech Limited - Business Model Summary

Manika Plastech Limited operates as a design-led, precision-engineered manufacturer of rigid polymer packaging solutions, specializing in injection-moulded industrial and consumer containers.

Core Segments & Product Portfolio

1. Polymer Packaging Segments: - Battery Casings: Produces high-performance plastic casings servicing the automotive, energy storage, and renewable energy sectors. - Industrial Pails: Manufactures heavy-duty containers used for packaging paints, lubricants, chemicals, and construction materials. - Thinwall Containers: Supplies food-grade, lightweight containers designed for the dairy, FMCG, and edible food markets. - Specialized Services: Offers dedicated painting services for plastic automotive and industrial components.

2. Integrated End-to-End Capabilities: - Handles the entire value chain internally—spanning proprietary product design and development (backed by an in-house design team and registered designs), mould coordination, precision injection-moulding, heat transfer labelling, in-mould labelling (IML), screen printing, and quality assurance.

Revenue Streams

  • B2B Institutional Sales: Generates primary revenue through direct, high-volume contract manufacturing and long-term supply agreements with prominent domestic and international original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) across paint, lubricant, automotive, and energy sectors (such as Luminous, Livguard, and Indigo Paints).
RoNW
15.18%
latest reported year · strong above 15%
PAT margin
5.14%
net profit as a share of revenue
Revenue
₹435.98 Cr
PAT ₹22.4 Cr
MetricPre-issuePost-issue
EPS₹2.36—
P/E ratio at cap price18.22×—
NAV per share₹15.54—

Promoter holding pre/post issue is in the offer document but we do not yet extract it. Left blank rather than estimated.

Read from the company’s offer document filed with SEBI. Figures are the latest reported financial year, as restated in that filing.

Figures are as reported and not independently audited, and are read 45 d ago.

GMP is unofficial. Grey Market Premium is quoted by private dealers outside the exchange mechanism and is not recognised or regulated by SEBI. Figures vary by source, can change within minutes, and frequently diverge from actual listing prices. UpcomingIPO publishes GMP as market information only — this is not investment advice and not a recommendation to apply for any issue.

Grey market premium

Unofficial · not from any exchange
No grey market premium is being quoted for this issue. Unlike subscription, GMP has no official source — when dealers are not quoting it, there is nothing to report.

Subscription status

Live from NSE · fetched 792 hr ago
Overall subscribed
22.21×
exchange data, 33 d ago
QIB
9.71×
5.81 Cr of 59.87 L shares
NII
53.45×
24.69 Cr of 46.20 L shares
Retail
15.77×
17.00 Cr of 1.08 Cr shares
CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
1Qualified Institutional Buyers(QIBs)59.87 L5.81 Cr9.71×
1(a)Foreign Institutional Investors(FIIs)—1.66 Cr—
1(b)Domestic Financial Institutions(Banks/ Financial Institutions(FIs)/ Insurance Companies)—7.04 L—
1(c)Mutual funds—6.96 L—
1(d)Others—4.02 Cr—
2Non Institutional Investors46.20 L24.69 Cr53.45×
2.1Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Ten Lakh Rupees)30.80 L18.88 Cr61.31×
2.1(a)Corporates—17.08 L—
2.1(b)Individuals(Other than RIIs)—18.14 Cr—
2.2Non Institutional Investors(Bid amount of more than Two Lakh Rupees upto Ten Lakh Rupees)15.40 L5.81 Cr37.72×
3Retail Individual Investors(RIIs)1.08 Cr17.00 Cr15.77×
3(a)Cut Off—15.45 Cr—
3(b)Price bids—1.55 Cr—
Total2.14 Cr47.50 Cr22.21×

Source: NSE issue information · BSE public issue

Demand curve

Shares bid at each price point · BSE

₹40 → ₹43 · peak 60.25 Cr shares bid

Anchor investors

From NSE's anchor allocation filing

Anchor investors are institutions allotted shares one working day before public bidding opens, in exchange for a lock-in. Up to 60% of the QIB portion can go to them, which reduces the QIB shares left for everyone else — and their participation is widely read as a confidence signal.

Anchor allocation
87.56 L
shares placed with anchors
Anchor price
—
per share
Amount raised
₹37.65 Cr
from anchor investors
Investors
5
largest 46.87%
#Anchor investorShares% of anchorAmount
1Allocation THEWEALTH COMPANY ALTERNATES TRUST-BHARAT VALUE FUND-SERIES III41.04 L46.87%₹17.65 Cr
2TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND13.95 L15.94%₹6.00 Cr
3FINAVENUE CAPITAL TRUST-FINAVENUE GROWTH FUND11.63 L13.28%₹5.00 Cr
4NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC-TOUCHSTONE11.63 L13.28%₹5.00 Cr
5TRUSTMF LARGE & MID CAP FUND9.31 L10.63%₹4.00 Cr

Read from NSE's anchor allocation report · 44 d ago. Published only because the 5 rows reconcile exactly against the 87.56 L shares the filing itself declares.

Equity split

Fresh equity vs offer for sale
₹92.50 Crto the company
Fresh equitynew capital, into the company's books
₹92.50 Cr 73.7%
Offer for saleto selling shareholders — the company receives nothing
₹33.00 Cr 26.3%
Total issue size
₹125.50 Cr

Read from the issue size stated in NSE's filing. The filing quotes the offer for sale as 76.74 L shares rather than a rupee amount, so it is valued here at the cap price of ₹43 — the final figure moves with the issue price.

Allotment status

You will need your PAN, application number or DP/client ID. These links go to the registrar and exchanges directly — UpcomingIPO never asks for those details.

Issue details

Price band
₹40 – ₹43
Lot size
348 shares
Min. bid quantity
348
Face value
₹2.00
Tick size
₹1.00
Shares offered
2.14 Cr
Issue size
₹125.5 Cr
Max bid · QIB
2.14 Cr
Max bid · NII
1.54 Cr

Timeline & process

Bidding opens
11 Sept 2026
Bidding closes
16 Sept 2026
Bidding hours
10.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.
UPI mandate cutoff
16-Sep-2026 (upto 5:00 PM) The new cut-off time for UPI mandate acceptance is 05:00 PM on last day of IPO bidding. Further bids with confirmed status of mandate amount blocked (RC100) shall be considered as valid applications and hence, investors are advised to submit their UPI applications in IPO well in advance to avoid any last minute technical/systemic constraints that may hamper their ability to participate in IPOs by successfully accepting the mandate.
Allotment
—
Listing
21 Sept 2026

Intermediaries

Registrar
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Sponsor bank
ICICI BANK
Lead managers
Pantomath Capital Advisors Private Limited

Documents

Price band notice
PDF
Prospectus
View